Talent Insights, hospitality edition. Hiring activity recorded by 861 hospitality and adjacent employers on Teamtailor between September 2025 and August 2026.

Hires up 13.1% on 8.6% more applications, a three-week hiring cycle, referrals converting four times better than average, and a candidate NPS that slid 21 points across the season.

Cover of the Hospitality Hiring Benchmark report
+13.1%
recorded hires, same 437 employers, on +8.6% applications
April
peak month for hires (11,044); June peak for applications (612,191)
+13%
hires per 100 applications in a company's more engaged months (0.87 vs 0.77)
15.9 days
median time to hire in high-engagement months, vs 26.9 for moderate

In short

Among 437 hospitality employers active in both years, recorded hires rose 13.1% against 8.6% more applications. Across the full 861-company sample, median recorded time to hire was 18.7 days, up 0.9 days. Mobile was the largest identified application-device category at 46.9%.

Sample: 861 Teamtailor hospitality and adjacent-industry companies; 437 comparable employers active in both years; 185-customer hotel cohort for rejection reasons. Period Sep 2025 – Aug 2026. Activity recorded in Teamtailor by its customers, not a representative estimate of the industry.

Market context

Hiring activity grew among comparable employers; typical hiring time stayed near three weeks.

+13.1%recorded hires, same 437 employers, on +8.6% applications

Hospitality is hiring more from a modestly larger pool; speed slipped by under a day.

Recorded hires, Sep 2024 to Aug 202549,629
Recorded hires, Sep 2025 to Aug 202656,107+13.1% on the same 437 employers

Recorded hires by the same 437 employers in both periods

  • Recorded applications 4,053,589 (was 3,731,802), +8.6%
  • Recorded hires 56,107 (was 49,629), +13.1%
  • Jobs first posted 48,928 (was 46,670), +4.8%
  • Median time to hire 18.7 days (was 17.8), full sample of 861

Market context

Hiring follows the season: hiring peaks two months before application volume does.

Aprilpeak month for hires (11,044); June peak for applications (612,191)

Open seasonal pipelines in early spring; sourcing and screening capacity needs to be ready by March. Keep pipeline data clean: close stale candidates as rejections, do not bulk-move them to Hired.

June, applications612,191December, applications346,793April, hires11,044

Quietest and busiest months across the year

  • Quietest month for applications: December, 346,793
  • Peak month for applications: June, 612,191
  • Peak month for hires: April, 11,044

The engagement effect

Within the same company, more engaged months convert modestly better.

+13%hires per 100 applications in a company's more engaged months (0.87 vs 0.77)

The 2.5x gap between companies (1.04 vs 0.41) mostly reflects who engages. The fair test is each company against itself: +13%.

  • 289 companies each compared with itself; 52.9% improved
  • Slowest 10% of hires completed in 62.1 days vs 73.3 with no engagement: 11 days faster
  • Offer acceptance 96.0% vs 93.0% among structured-offer users (14.9% of companies)
  • Engaged = at least five tracked actions across three separate days in a month

The engagement effect

Moderate engagement converts best but hires slowest; high engagement is the healthiest profile.

15.9 daysmedian time to hire in high-engagement months, vs 26.9 for moderate

Aim for broad participation, not a few heroes. Measure actions, not logins. Candidate NPS does not follow engagement.

Moderate1.30High1.04Light0.69None0.41

Hires per 100 applications by monthly engagement level, customer-months with 20+ applications

  • None: 3,412 company-months, 0.41 hires per 100 applications, 19 days, 93% offer acceptance
  • Light: 545, 0.69, 14.7 days, 95.6%
  • Moderate: 610, 1.30, 26.9 days, 97.4%
  • High: 2,006, 1.04, 15.9 days, 96%

Sourcing and channels

Volume comes from the big boards; hires per application come from search and referrals.

5.6referral hires per 100 applications, four times the all-sample 1.39

Judge channels on cost per hire, not application volume. Direct traffic leading site visits is a sign employer brand does measurable work in hospitality.

  • Career sites: 32.3 million sessions, 20.2 million to job pages, 31.1% job-page session to application
  • Search-engine traffic: 2.0 hires per 100 applications
  • 47% of applications on mobile; 31.9% desktop; 20.7% unidentified
  • The two largest job boards: about a third of named-source applications, hires per application well below 1.39
  • Direct traffic: 13.67 million sessions, the largest career-site source

Sourcing and channels

Proactive sourcing is the single biggest hire engine; referrals are the most underused channel.

36%of recorded hires from sourced / candidate bank

Launch or revive an employee referral scheme; it converts four times better than the average channel. Treat the mobile application flow as the primary one: shorter forms, no mandatory CV upload.

Sourced / candidate bank36%Job boards, direct20.7%Own site / other websites15.2%Unknown / direct12%Promoted channels8.4%Search engines5.9%Social, referrals and other1.7%

Where recorded hires came from, share of the 87,494 total

  • Sourced / candidate bank 36%
  • Job boards, direct 20.7%
  • Own site / other websites 15.2%
  • Unknown / direct 12%
  • Promoted channels 8.4%
  • Search engines 5.9%
  • Social, referrals and other 1.7%
  • Referrals: 374 hires, 0.4% of the total, despite 5.6 hires per 100 applications

Candidate experience

Annual NPS looks stable; the monthly trend says otherwise.

57.9 → 36.7candidate NPS, February to August, six consecutive monthly declines

The slide coincides with the season's application surge. Rising volume without rising responsiveness is the likeliest explanation. Track NPS monthly, not annually.

53.5Sep40.5Oct61.2Nov51.6Dec53.5Jan57.9Feb53Mar45.3Apr43May41.7Jun39Jul36.7Aug

Candidate NPS by month, 12,529 responses; the August score rests on 1,335

  • Annual average 47.1, essentially unchanged from 47.7
  • Monthly: Sep 53.5, Oct 40.5, Nov 61.2, Dec 51.6, Jan 53.5, Feb 57.9, Mar 53, Apr 45.3, May 43, Jun 41.7, Jul 39, Aug 36.7
  • August score rests on 1,335 responses; 12,529 responses in the year

Candidate experience

Rejections are recorded, but half now carry a generic reason.

50.5%of rejections use a generic reason (mismatch or unspecified), up from 30.0%

Completion is strong; specificity is not. Close rejections inside 30 days; one in five candidates waits a month or more. Hotel cohort of 185 customers, 854,371 rejected applications.

  • General profile mismatch 42.3% (was 23.2%)
  • Experience, qualifications or skills 21.0% (was 27.3%)
  • Another candidate selected 13% (was 24.7%)
  • Culture or values fit 5.0% (was 12.2%)
  • 99.4% of rejections carry a reason
  • Median time to recorded rejection 7 days; 20.2% took 30+ days
  • 95.1% of offers with a recorded outcome were accepted: 11,577 of 12,167

Sector comparisons

Benchmark against the right hospitality peers: hires per 100 applications range from 1.18 in restaurants to 2.12 in events services.

1.39hires per 100 applications across all 861 companies

Compare with employers operating a similar recruitment model. Do not read a higher ratio as proof of better selection.

Events services2.12Leisure, travel and tourism1.61All 861 companies1.39Hospitality1.32Food and beverages1.29Gambling and casinos1.26Restaurants1.18

Hires per 100 applications by industry segment, 1 Sep 2025 to 31 Aug 2026

  • Hospitality 277 companies, 1,924,656 applications, 25,461 hires, 1.32
  • Food and beverages 190, 1,924,656, 23,910, 1.29
  • Restaurants 169, 1,175,590, 13,840, 1.18
  • Leisure, travel and tourism 103, 701,476, 11,259, 1.61
  • Events services 60, 120,754, 2,562, 2.12
  • Gambling and casinos 48, 465,223, 5,871, 1.26
  • Recreational facilities and services 14, 44,149, 4,591, 10.4 (small outlier, not a target)
  • All segments 861, 6,284,725, 87,494, 1.39

What to do with it

  • Open seasonal pipelines in early spring; capacity ready by March.
  • Aim for broad hiring-manager participation, not a few heroes; measure actions, not logins.
  • Judge channels on cost per hire, not application volume.
  • Launch or revive an employee referral scheme.
  • Treat the mobile application flow as the primary one: shorter forms, no mandatory CV upload.
  • Track candidate NPS monthly; close rejections inside 30 days.

Get the full Hospitality Hiring Benchmark

The complete report with method notes, sector tables and every recommendation, as a PDF. We send it to your work email.

Also available: Retail Hiring Benchmark 2026

Preview build: this form is connected to the report's MCAE handler before publishing.